Meld deg på vårt nyhetsbrev for oppdatert programinformasjon.

Oslo Internasjonale Teaterfestival

Performances, installations, talks, seminars and festival club.

7. mars –16. mars 2019

VISIT Oslo Internasjonale Teaterfestival website: oitf.no

Oslo Internasjonale Teaterfestival has been the pulsing heart of Black Box teater’s spring season since 2013. Daring and surprising, it’s become an annual rendez-vous for performing arts in Oslo in March.

Artists of different generations from around the world, both familiar names and newcomers, will gather for ten concentrated, vibrating days of live art experiences, including several Norwegian premieres. By crossing artistic practices, these artists open up a stimulating dialogue between performing arts, music and visual arts, challenging what the art experience can be. The festival is unfolding throughout the city in cultural venues, intimate situations, natural settings and public spaces. A way to bring art into our daily lives and create a poetic relationship to our environment.

See the festival itinerary here

7.3. Wael Alkak (SY/FR): Opening concert
7.3.–8.3. Kristoff K. Roll (FR): In the Shadows of the Waves
7.3.–8.3. Ingrid Berger Myhre & Lasse Passage (NO): Panflutes and Paperwork
7.3–10.3. Heine Avdal & Yukiko Shinozaki / Fieldworks (NO/JP): Carry On
8.3. Ligia Lewis (DO/DE): minor matter
8.3.–9.3. Roza Moshtaghi (NO/IR): Only Forever
9.3. Julie Solberg and Cecilie Solberg (NO): Songs of Entanglement
9.3.–10.3. Annie Dorsen (US): The Great Outdoors
10.3.–11.3. Ingri Fiksdal (NO): Shadows of Tomorrow
11.3.–12.3. Findlay // Sandsmark (US/NO): lowlands
11.3.–14.3. Ingeleiv Berstad and Pernille Holden (NO): Somatøs Samling
12.3.–13.3. Spreafico Eckly & Matteo Fargion (NO/UK): We have to dress gorgeously*
12.3.–13.3. Juli Apponen (FI/SE): Life is hard and then you die – part 3
13.3.–14.3. Eisa Jocson (PH): Macho Dancer + Corponomy
14.3. Begüm Erciyas (TR/BE/DE): Voicing Pieces
14.3.–15.3. Sorour Darabi (IR/FR): Farci.e
14.3.–16.3. Galerie (INT): Group Show
15.3.–16.3. Gisèle Vienne (FR): Crowd**
15.3.–16.3. Iggy Lond Malmborg (SE/EE): Physics and Phantasma

+ Festival club
+ Seminars and workshops

In collaboration with Atelier Nord
*In collaboration between Dansens Hus and Black Box teater